About Us
Join Us!
Volunteer!
Membership Form
Herbal News
Resources
Herbs of the Year
Herbal Links
Services
Programming
Our Garden
Our Members
PSQ
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

January, 2009

  1. The Herb Society of Manitoba Executive is accountable and responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information under its control.

  2. The Herb Society of Manitoba Executive will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected.

  3. The Herb Society of Manitoba Executive will only collect personal information with knowledge and consent of the member. If a new purpose for his/her personal information is identified, the member will be informed and consent sought prior to its use.

  4. The Herb Society of Manitoba Executive will limit the collection of personal information to only those details that are reasonable and necessary for the purpose intended.

  5. The Herb Society of Manitoba Executive will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected. This personal information will never be sold, traded or loaned to any other organization.

  6. The Herb Society of Manitoba Executive will destroy personal information records when it is reasonable to assume it is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected. It will be destroyed, erased or rendered anonymous.

  7. The Herb Society of Manitoba Executive will ensure that personal information collected is kept as accurate, up to date and complete as possible to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

  8. The Herb Society of Manitoba Executive will protect the information it collects by maintaining reasonable physical and technical security safeguards to prevent unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

  9. Any person who has agreed to appear in a photograph on behalf of the Herb Society of Manitoba will be assumed to have given express consent for the Society's use of the photo or image in promotional material. Photographs will be kept indefinitely unless the individual or one of the individuals in a photograph requests that their image no longer be used. Upon such a request, the photo or image will be removed from the promotional media as soon as reasonably possible.


Mission Statement
The Herb Society of Manitoba is dedicated to promoting knowledge, use and enjoyment of herbs through education, programs, research and sharing the experience of its members with the community.
 
The above policy has been adopted in order to adhere to new federal privacy legislation: PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act). On January 1, 2004 PIPEDA came into effect to protect the confidentiality of an individual's personal information. This important new legislation incorporates the principles that every element of personal information should only be used for purposes that are defined and explained in advance to the individual and that use or disclosure for any other purposes requires further knowledge and consent.
To contact us for more information,
either write to the following address:

     Herb Society of Manitoba
     PO Box 61004 RPO Grant Park
     Winnipeg, MB R3M 3X8

Or contact us by email at:
herbs@herbsocietymb.com 


COMMON SENSE WARNING:

Any information on this site is NOT intended to prescribe or diagnose in any way. The intent is to offer general information about herbs including information about their historical and current use. Those who are sick should consult with their doctor.


Copyright Herb Society of Manitoba
Direct questions or comments to: herbs@herbsocietymb.com

Privacy Policy
Last modified: 09/06/17

About Us Join Us News Resources Services Contact Us Back